17 Wash. App. 346 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] The opinion included the trial court's order, which specifically permitted the recoupment of overpayments where they had been secured by the recipient's willful withholding of information on income or resources. Evans v. Department of Social Servs., 22 Mich. App. 633, 178 N.W.2d 173
The decision of the department has not been shown to have been arbitrary, capricious, or clearly erroneous. The judgment is affirmed.
Petition for rehearing denied June 16, 1977.
RCW 74.12.010 reads:
"For the purposes of the administration of aid to families with dependent children assistance, the term 'dependent child' means any child in need under the age of eighteen years who has been deprived of parental support or care by reason of the death, continued absence from the home, or physical or mental incapacity of the parent, and who is with his father, mother, grandmother, grandfather, brother, sister, stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, stepsister, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, or niece, in a place of residence maintained by one or more of such relatives as his or their homes. The term a 'dependent child' shall, notwithstanding the foregoing, also include a child who would meet such requirements except for his removal after April 30, 1961, from the home of a relative specified above as a result of a judicial determination that continuation therein would be contrary to the welfare of such child, for whose placement and care the state department of social and health services or the county office is responsible, and who has been placed in a licensed or approved child care institution or foster home as a result of such determination and who: (1) Was receiving an aid to families with dependent children grant for the month in which court proceedings leading to such determination were initiated; or (2) would have received aid to families with dependent children for such month if application had been made therefor; or (3) in the case of a child who had been living with a specified relative within six months prior to the month in which such proceedings were initiated, would have received aid to families with dependent children for such month if in such month he had been living with such a relative and application had been made therefor, as authorized by the Social Security Act: Provided, That the director shall have discretion to provide that aid to families with dependent children assistance shall be available to any child in need who has been deprived of parental support or care by reason of the unemployment of a parent or