Caine v. State
[…] We find this case persuasive and on authority of Williams, reverse the judgment of the circuit court and remand this cause.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

TYSON and HARRIS, JJ., concur.

SAM TAYLOR, J., dissents with opinion.

HUBERT TAYLOR, J., dissents.

SAM TAYLOR, Judge, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. Both the letter and the spirit of the law are better served by holding that when the robber arms himself with a weapon or dangerous instrument in the course of committing a robbery, the offense is enhanced to the higher offense of robbery I.

NOTES

[1] New York Penal Law, Section 160.15, provides:

"A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant of the crime: ... 2. Is armed with a deadly weapon."