Cain v. State
[…] [Citations omitted.] The conviction and sentence in the instant case are not to be viewed as either a new jeopardy or additional penalty for the earlier crime. The present sentence is an enhanced penalty for the latest crime, which is considered to be an aggravated offense because it is a repetitive one."

Hubbard, 500 So.2d at 1215.

Section 13A-11-72, Code of Alabama 1975, has also been declared constitutional. See Bristow v. State, 418 So. 2d 927 (Ala. Cr.App.1983). The statute reads:

"(a) No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his possession or under his control.
"(b) No person who is a drug addict or an habitual drunkard shall own a pistol or have one in his possession or under his control."

Further, the Alabama Habitual Felony Offender Act, § 13A-5-9, Code of Alabama 1975, has on many occasions been held constitutional.