Cahill v. Plumbers, Gas & Steam Fitters' & Helpers' Local 93
[…] The most that can be claimed for this statute is that it recognizes the existence of labor organizations. The fact of recognition falls far short of repealing the common law which has always recognized the existence of voluntary associations as such.

The second statute cited is that relating to trademarks. Appellant contends that this statute “recognizes associations and unions as organized entities with power to proceed by suit,” etc. This statute does not sustain the theory of appellant. The reading of it refutes the position assumed by him. Section 5 of said Act [Cahill’s St. ch. 140, ft 5] states:

“In all cases where such association or union is not incorporated, suits under this act may be commenced and prosecuted by any officer or member of such association or union on behalf of and for the use of such association or union.”

This is a clear and definite recognition of the incapacity of a voluntary association to sue as an association. It sustains appellees’ position in this case, being a positive recognition of the common law on this subject.

Appellant also cites the Uniform Partnership Act.