268 Conn. 264 | Conn. | 2004
[…] See General Statutes § 52-607 (“[t]he right of a judgment creditor to proceed by an action on the judgment . . . remains unimpaired”); Moasser v. Becker, 78 Conn. App. 305, 312, 828 A.2d 116, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 910, 832 A.2d 70 (2003) (“[o]ur courts have concluded . . . that the provisions of the [Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act] are not exclusive, and a judgment creditor still may seek recognition of a foreign judgment by way of a common-law action on the judgment”).
For example, Public Acts 1993, No. 93-431, § 2, amended § 52-278d (a) (1) by replacing “whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs claim” with “whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . .
As the plaintiff stated in her application for a prejudgment remedy: “[T]here is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the [pjrejudgment [r]emedy sought . . . will be rendered in the Massachusetts matter in favor of the [plaintiff].