268 Conn. 264 | Conn. | 2004
[…] To the contrary, the plaintiff claims that there is no language in the prejudgment remedy statutes that prohibits relief being granted on an action seeking to enforce a potential foreign judgment. We find the defendants’ argument persuasive.
Similarly, General Statutes § 52-278d (a)
Therefore, as an initial matter, in order to obtain a prejudgment remedy a plaintiff must file an “unsigned writ, summons and complaint” with the Superior Court. General Statutes § 52-278c (a). Attached to the writ, summons and complaint must be the plaintiffs “application, directed to the Superior Court to which the action is made returnable, for the prejudgment remedy requested . . . .” General Statutes § 52-278c (a) (1). Subsection (b) of § 52-278c provides a sample application, and further provides that a plaintiffs application for a prejudgment remedy “shall be substantially in the