268 Conn. 264 | Conn. | 2004
[…] General Statutes § 52-278d (a) provides: “The defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of (1) whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment
General Statutes § 52-278c (b) provides in relevant part: “The application . . . shall be substantially in the form following:
“APPLICATION FOR PREJUDGMENT REMEDY
“To the Superior Court for the judicial district of ... .
“The undersigned represents:
“1. That.....is about to commence an action against .... of ... . (give name and address of defendant) pursuant to the attached proposed unsigned Writ, Summons, Complaint and Affidavit.
“2. That there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the applicant and that to secure the judgment the applicant seeks an order from this court directing that the following prejudgment remedy be granted to secure the sum of $ ... .
“a. To attach sufficient property of the defendant to secure such sum:
“b. To garnishee .... , as he is the agent, trustee, debtor of the defendant and has concealed in his possession property of the defendant and is indebted to him.
“c. (Other Type of Prejudgment Remedy Requested.) . . .”
The Appellate Court framed the issue before it as whether “a plaintiff in an out-of-state action is . . . allowed to attach a defendant’s Connecticut assets by way of § 52-278a et seq. to secure a judgment that the plaintiff might receive in a sister state.” Cahaly v.