Cahall v. Derwinski
[…] Appellant also claims to have suffered an injury to his ankle while on active duty for training in 1961. R. at 85, 87, 89 (excerpts from company newsletter including a picture of appellant in hospital bed); R. at 124 (statement of veteran).

In rejecting appellant’s claim, the Board ruled that nonclinical evidence is “insufficient to establish injuries in service resulting in chronic residual disabilities when they are not documented in contemporaneous clinical records.” Cahall, BVA 90-19892 at 5. However, the ruling is contrary to the express language of 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(b) (1990) which provides that in order to prove injury in service, “[t]he factual basis may be established by medical evidence, competent lay evidence, or both.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(b).