Cahall v. Brown
[…] Cook, was “insufficient to establish injuries in service resulting in chronic residual disabilities when *235they are not documented in contemporaneous clinical records.” R. at 33.

In a July 26, 1991, single-judge memorandum decision, this Court reversed the BVA’s decision and remanded the case. 3 Vet.App. 4. R. at 378. The Court held that the BVA’s statement that the lay evidence was “insufficient to establish injuries in service ... when they are not documented in contemporaneous clinical records” was contrary to 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(b) (1990), “which provides that in order to prove injury in service, ‘[t]he factual basis may be established by medical evidence, competent lay evidence, or both.’” R. at 378.