Cahall v. Brown
[…] R. at 274. Finally, the doctor who performed his VA examination characterized his condition as “degenerative osteoarthritis,” with no mention that it was caused or aggravated by his in-service injuries, and the x-ray reports were essentially normal. R. at 140, 143, 144.

Even according credibility to the appellant and Henry J. Cook, III, their assertions only tend to establish that the appellant injured his back; there is nothing in their statements or elsewhere in the record that demonstrates that the injury was other than acute and transitory. Nor do the statements show ehronicity. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) (“For the showing of chronic disease[, including arthritis,] in service there is required a combination of manifestations sufficient to identify the disease entity, and sufficient observation to establish ehronicity at the time, as distinguished from merely isolated findings or a diagnosis including the word ‘Chronic.’ ”). The record does not establish that there was a continuity of symptomatology, or that the appellant’s arthritis became manifest to a degree of 10% or more during the year following his discharge from service. 38 U.S.C. § 1112(a)(1); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303(b), 3.307(a)(3).