239 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1996
[…] We conclude, therefore, that motorcycles are not passenger motor vehicles within the meaning of § 42-179 (a) (2) and General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 14-1 (40). Accordingly, we agree with Cagiva that the trial court’s conclusion to the contrary was improper.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to vacate the arbitration award.
In this opinion PETERS, C. J., and CALLAHAN, NORCOTT, KATZ and PALMER, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 42-179 provides in relevant part: “New motor vehicle warranties. Leased vehicles. Resales. Transfers. Manufacturer buybacks, (a) As used in this chapter: (1) ‘Consumer’ means the purchaser, other than for purposes of resale, of a motor vehicle, a lessee of a motor vehicle, any person to whom such motor vehicle is transferred during the duration of an express warranty applicable to such motor vehicle, and any person entitled by the terms of such warranty to enforce the obligations of the warranty; and (2) ‘motor vehicle’ means a passenger motor vehicle or a passenger and commercial motor vehicle, as defined in section 14-1, which is sold or leased in this state.” (Emphasis added.)
In 1982, when § 42-179 was first enacted, § 14-1 was amended to define “passenger motor vehicle” as “a motor vehicle having a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers, designed and used for the purpose of transporting persons with their necessary personal belongings.”