239 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1996
[…] They have none of these. [The p]roblem with lemon cars is not unique to Connecticut. . . . Problems with the purchase and repair of automobiles represents the number one consumer complaint across the country . . . .” (Emphasis added.) 25 S. Proc., Pt. 9, 1982 Sess., pp. 2740-41, remarks of Senator Amelia P. Mustone.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting. I disagree with the majority’s narrow construction of Connecticut’s Lemon Law,
I begin my analysis by recognizing the remedial purpose of the Lemon Law. General Statutes § 42-179 (b) explicitly provides that the Lemon Law was enacted to provide effective remedies for consumers “[i]f a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable express warranties . . . .” (Emphasis added.) See Chrysler Corp. v. Maiocco, 209 Conn. 579, 594, 552 A.2d 1207 (1989) (Lemon Law was enacted “to provide for consumer purchasers of new motor vehicles an alternative to civil litigation”).