239 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1996
[…] On appeal, Cagiva also challenges two other conclusions of the trial court: (1) that substantial evidence exists in the record to support the arbitration panel’s finding that the motorcycle was out of service for a time sufficient to trigger the Lemon Law; and (2) that substantial evidence exists in the record to justify the award of a full refund of the purchase price to Schenk without a deduction for his use of the vehicle. Because we conclude that a motorcycle is not a motor vehicle within the meaning of the Lemon Law, we need not reach these issues.
General Statutes § 42-181 provides in relevant part: “Department arbitration procedure. Records. Appeals, (a) The department of consumer protection, shall provide an independent arbitration procedure for the settlement of disputes between consumers and manufacturers of motor vehicles which do not conform to all applicable warranties under the terms of section 42-179. The commissioner shall establish one or more automobile dispute settlement panels which shall consist of three members appointed by the commissioner of consumer protection, only one of whom may be directly involved in the manufacture, distribution, sale or service of any product. Members shall be persons interested in consumer disputes and shall serve
“(b) If any motor vehicle purchased at any time on or after October 1, 1984, or leased at any time on or after June 17, 1987, fails to conform to such applicable warranties as defined in said section 42-179, a consumer may bring a grievance to an arbitration panel if the manufacturer of the vehicle has not established an informal dispute settlement procedure which the attorney general has certified as complying in all respects with the requirements of said section 42-179. . . .
“(c) The department of consumer protection shall investigate, gather and organize all information necessary for a fair and timely decision in each dispute. The commissioner may issue subpoenas on behalf of any arbitration panel to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents, papers and records relevant to the dispute. ... An arbitration panel shall, as expeditiously as possible, but not later than sixty days after the time the consumer files the complaint form together with the filing fee, render a fair decision based on the information gathered and disclose its findings and the reasons therefor to the parties involved. The failure of the arbitrators to render a decision within sixty days shall not void any subsequent decision or otherwise limit the powers of the arbitrators.