239 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Practice Book § 99 provides: “[Addition or Substitution of Parties] — Additional Parties Summoned in by Court
“The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that they be brought in. If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his motion, shall direct him to be made a party.”
General Statutes § 52-107 provides: “Additional parties may be summoned in. The court may determine the controversy as between the parties before it, if it can do so without prejudice to the rights of others; but, if a complete determination cannot be had without the presence of other parties, the court may direct that such other parties be brought in. If a person not a party has an interest or title which the judgment will affect, the court, on his application, shall direct him to be made a party.”
See note, “The Connecticut Lemon Law,” 5 U. Bridgeport L. Rev. 175, 191 (1983).
See footnote 1.