239 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1996
[…] (Emphasis added.)
In 1982, when § 42-179 was first enacted, § 14-1 was amended to define “passenger motor vehicle” as “a motor vehicle having a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers, designed and used for the purpose of transporting persons with their necessary personal belongings.” See General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 14-1 (35). This language was basically retained when § 14-1 underwent technical amendment and renumbering in 1984. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 14-1 (40).
In 1990, the legislature amended General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 14-1 (40), and changed the definition of “passenger motor vehicle” to its current form. General Statutes § 14-1 (59) now defines “passenger motor vehicle” as “a motor vehicle used for the private transportation of persons and their personal belongings, designed to carry occupants in comfort and safety, with not less than fifty per cent of the total area enclosed by the outermost body contour lines, excluding the area enclosing the engine, as seen in a plan view, utilized for designated seating positions and necessary legroom with a capacity of carrying not more than ten passengers including the operator thereof.”
Cagiva appealed from the judgment of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).