239 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The failure of the arbitrators to render a decision within sixty days shall not void any subsequent decision or otherwise limit the powers of the arbitrators. The arbitration panel shall base its determination of liability solely on whether the manufacturer has failed to comply with section 42-179. The arbitration decision shall be final and binding as to the rights of the parties pursuant to section 42-179, subject only to judicial review as set forth in this subsection. The decision shall provide appropriate remedies, including, but not limited to one or more of the following:
“(1) Replacement of the vehicle with an identical or comparable new vehicle acceptable to the consumer;
“(2) Refund of the full contract price, plus collateral charges as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
“(3) Reimbursement for expenses and compensation for incidental damages as specified in subsection (d) of said section 42-179;
“(4) Any other remedies available under the applicable warranties, section 42-179, this section and sections 42-182 to 42-184, inclusive, or the MagnusonMoss Warranty-Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, 88 Stat. 2183 (1975), 15 USC 2301 et seq., as in effect on October 1, 1982, other than repair of the vehicle. The decision shall specify a date for performance and completion of all awarded remedies. Notwithstanding any provision of the