239 Conn. 1 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Indeed, other motor vehicle statutes indicate that the legislature uses the phrase “passenger motor vehicle” to refer specifically to automobiles, while it uses the separate term “motorcycle” when intending to refer to those vehicles. When construing a statute, we may look for guidance to other statutes relating to the same general subject matter, as the legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of law. Vecca v. State, 29 Conn. App. 559, 564, 616 A.2d 823 (1992). For example, General Statutes § 14-49 (a) governs fees for “passenger motor vehicles,” while § 14-49 (b) specifically governs fees for “motorcycles.” General Statutes § 14-100a (a), which governs safety belts, refers only to “passenger motor vehicles,” providing that “[n]o new passenger motor vehicle may be sold or registered in this state unless equipped with at least two sets of seat safety belts for the front and rear seats of the motor vehicle . . . “Passenger motor vehicle” logically must be read in context as referring only to automobiles, because motorcycles are not generally equipped, or required to be equipped, with seat belts.