Cady v. Marcella
[…] The Cadys were not parties to that case, and argue that, since they did not have any opportunity to litigate that fact, they cannot be bound by it. Because we determine that the Cadys were the owners, we need not address whether the trial court erroneously imported a factual finding or instead simply referred to a chain of reasoning it had found persuasive before.

Marcella raises immunity with respect to the Federal § 1983 claim and the State tort claims. Therefore, we discuss the standards for immunity under both Federal and State law.

General Laws c. 235, § 35, is not to the contrary. It reads: “If there is reasonable doubt as to the ownership of personal property ... the officer may require sufficient security from the creditor to indemnify him for taking or continuing to hold the same. If sufficient security is not furnished within a reasonable time after the officer has made a written demand upon the creditor or his attorney, the officer may refuse to levy the execution . . . without liability to the creditor therefor.”

The very existence of this statute demonstrates that officers may be held liable for taking the property of someone not named in the writ and provides officers with an opportunity to insulate themselves from that unpleasant prospect.