Cady v. Harlan
[…] In their briefs the parties agree that the subject matter of this action is governed initially by the five-year period of limitations as set out in Section 516.120.1 It is likewise not disputed that the original action filed in the Circuit Court of the City of St. Louis on August 28, 1961 was brought within five years of the date of the occurrence on September 22, 1956. Thus the issues arise from the subsequent dismissals of the first and second suits and the later filing of the third action as set forth above. To resolve these issues we must determine the application of Section 516.230 to this set of circumstances. The pertinent portion of Section 516.230 is as follows:

“If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a non-suit, or, after a verdict for him, the judgment be arrested, or, after a judgment for him, the same be reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed ; * * ”

*519Plaintiff in his brief asserts that the second suit filed in Cooper County on July 24, 1964 was within the one-year saving period of the statute, since the first suit in the City of St. Louis was dismissed on July 21, 1964. Obviously this is true.