12 Wis. 2d 236 | Wis. | 1961
[…] The length of time the property was in Wisconsin depended upon the size of the construction job. The property was used for the purpose for which it was constructed and for the benefit of its owner’s business. The property, in our opinion, had sufficient contact with this state to acquire a taxable situs and to justify a personal-property tax thereon by the state.

The second question is whether the state of Wisconsin by its laws purports to tax this personal property. Sec. 70.01, Stats., 11 W. S. A., p. 6, provides: “Taxes shall be levied, under this chapter, upon all general property in this state except such as is exempted therefrom.” The stipulation entered into in the trial court concedes that the personal property is general property within the meaning of this section and was not specifically exempted.