55 Mass. App. Ct. 361 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The question had not been briefed below. It was raised again at the argument of the appeal, and we invited comments from the parties.
The Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1691-1691Í, provides in § 1691(a):
“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction — (1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract). . .”
Before December 16, 1985, § 202.2(e) of Regulation B, issued by the Federal Reserve Board, had defined “applicant” so as to
“Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit. For purposes of § 202.7(d), the term includes guarantors, sureties, endorsers and similar parties.”
12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e) (2002). And § 202.7(d) provides:
“Signature of spouse or other person — (1) Rule for qualified applicant.