51 Conn. App. 392 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] I
The defendant first claims that the trial court improperly determined that the plaintiff was a holder in due course of the promissory note that it purchased from Great Country on April 6, 1994. We disagree.
“Onlya holder in due course may enforce anegotiable instrument without regard to a maker’s assertion of a personal defense .... Evidence of the existence of a personal defense does, however, shift to the holder of the instrument the burden of proving his due course
General Statutes § 42a-3-302 (a) provides that a “ ‘holder in due course’ means the holder of an instrument if . . . (2) The holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v) without notice of any claim to the instrument described in section 42a-3-306, and (vi) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in section 42a-3-305 (a).”
The defendant claims that the plaintiff failed to satisfy the first, second, third and sixth elements of § 42a-3-302 (a) (2) and, therefore, the plaintiff is not a holder in due course.