51 Conn. App. 392 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Practice Book § 16-35, formerly § 320, provides that motions for new trials must be filed with the clerk within ten days after the judgment is entered. The trial court rendered judgment on August 6, 1997 and the defendant filed this motion on March 10, 1998, well beyond the ten day limit of § 16-35. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion for untimeliness.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 42a-3-303 (a) provides in relevant part: “An instrument is issued or transferred for value if:
“(1) The instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent the promise has been performed . . . .”
General Statutes § 42a-3-305 (a) provides: “Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following: