51 Conn. App. 392 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 42a-3-302 (a) (2) provides in relevant part that a holder in due course must take an instrument without “notice that the instrument is overdue . . . .” General Statutes § 42a-3-304 (b) (2) and (c) establishes, however, that the note was not overdue when the plaintiff purchased it. “With respect to an instrument payable at a definite time . . . [i]f the principal is not payable in instalments and the due date has not been accelerated, the instrument becomes overdue on the day after the due date.” General Statutes § 42a-3-304 (b) (2). The note’s principal was not payable in installments and neither Great Country nor the plaintiff