51 Conn. App. 392 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 42a-3-304 (c). When the plaintiff purchased the note, there was a default in the payment of interest, but the defendant had not defaulted in the payment of principal. Accordingly, the defendant’s claim is without merit.
The defendant also claims that “there is no question from the testimony that the note was in default” when the plaintiff purchased it. General Statutes § 42a-3-302 (a) (2) (iii) provides in relevant part that a holder in due course must take an instrument “without notice that . . . there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series.” The defendant failed to introduce any evidence that the plaintiff had notice of an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series.