51 Conn. App. 392 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] The trial court rendered judgment on August 6, 1997 and the defendant filed this motion on March 10, 1998, well beyond the ten day limit of § 16-35. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court properly denied the defendant’s motion for untimeliness.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 42a-3-303 (a) provides in relevant part: “An instrument is issued or transferred for value if:
“(1) The instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent the promise has been performed . . . .”
General Statutes § 42a-3-305 (a) provides: “Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
“(1) A defense of the obligor based on (i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor, (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
“(2) A defense of the obligor stated in another section of this article or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract; and
“(3) A claim in recoupment of tire obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.”
General Statutes § 42a-3-305 (b) provides in relevant part: “The right of a holder in due course to enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument is . . . not subject to defenses of the obligor stated in [§ 42a-3-305] (a) (2) . . . .” A.L.I., Uniform Commercial Code (14th Ed. 1995) § 3-305, official comment 2 provides in relevant part that “[§ 42a-3-305] (a) (2) states other defenses that, pursuant to subsection (b), are cut off by a holder in due course.