Cadle Co. v. Estate of Weaver
[…] (i) in the ease of any contract claim, the longer of
(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date the claim accrues;
(II) the period applicable under State law....

12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(14) (1989).

Appellee asserts that the benefits conferred by the federal statute do not extend to assignees of the FDIC and that the four-year limitations provision of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code controls the .disposition of this ease. Tbx.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.004(a)(3) (Vernon 1986). Section 16.004(a)(3) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues:
(3) debt.

Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 16.-004(a)(3) (Vernon 1986).