849 P.2d 437 | Okla. Civ. App. | 1992
[…] The obligation of the Guarantor ... is an absolute, unconditional and continuing guaranty of payment of the indebtedness....
. 15 O.S.1991 § 332 provides:
A guarantor of payment or performance is liable to the guarantee immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice.
. The record reflects the judgment was rendered on September 12, 1985 and file stamped on September 27, 1985.
. 12 O.S.1991 § 936 provides:
In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject to the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.