Case Information
[…] As a last point, Nextiva argues that Plaintiff’s retaliation claim under the statute fails because Plaintiff was terminated for poor performance, not for a retaliatory reason. (Doc. 9 at 14). Plaintiff disputes Nextiva’s proffered reason for her termination and states that is a fact intensive inquiry anyways that is improper at the motion to dismiss stage. (Doc. 17 at 14–15). The Court agrees with Plaintiff.
Under Arizona law, it is unlawful for an employer to retaliate or discriminate against an employee who has exercised their right to request or use earned paid sick time. A.R.S. § 23-374(B). If an employer takes adverse action against a person within ninety days of the person's use of paid sick time, it “shall raise a presumption that such action was retaliation[.]” A.R.S. § 23-364(B). This presumption can only be rebutted “by clear and convincing evidence that such action was taken for other permissible reasons.” Id. “Clear and convincing” means “the thing to be proved is highly probable or reasonably certain.” Kent K. v. Bobby M. , 110 P.3d 1013, 1018-19 (2005).