Caddis Lee Dukes v. Smitherman, Sheriff Austain Lavert Bibb County Commission
[…] He was recaptured in Ohio in 1981, where he was incarcerated until his return to the Bibb County Jail in 1987. (He was later sent to another prison, and he filed his suit on March 2, 1992.)

Alabama law provided that:

5

If anyone entitled to commence any ... [action] ... is, at the time such right accrues, ... imprisoned on a criminal charge for any term less than for life, he shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of such action if it be less than three years, after the termination of such disability to commence an action....

6

See Ala.Code Sec. 6-2-8(a) (1975) (emphasis added). It also provided that "a disability which did not exist when a claim accrued does not suspend the operation of the limitation unless the contrary is expressly provided." See Ala.Code Sec. 6-2-8(c) (1975). The defendants argued that because Dukes escaped in 1980 and terminated his disability, the applicable statute of limitations began to run at that point.

7