Cacy v. State
[…] Likewise, we are bound to conclude that the testimony offered by the state sufficiently corroborated the crime of larceny, but the record is devoid of any testimony corroborating the charge of receiving stolen property, which confronted defendant. The only testimony offered, concerning defendant’s receiving the stolen fence posts, was that offered by the three boys. Defendant testified and denied that he received the posts, or that he participated in the theft. He also offered the testimony of his wife and three other witnesses in support of his defense.

Title 22 O.S.1971, § 742, provides:

“A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless he be corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely show the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”