387 F. Supp. 221 | D.P.R. | 1974
[…] While a literal reading of § 21 would seem to foreclose the present action, it would also give Puerto Rico extra-territorial maritime jurisdiction — a result which the court feels is contrary to the authority granted by Congress to Puerto Rico to enact legislation making maritime law locally inapplicable.

In the Second Puerto Rico Organic Act (also known as the Jones Act) Congress provided that: 48 U.S.C. § 749 (1952) (emphasis added). Pursuant to the Organic Act, the Legislature of Puerto Rico enacted the Workmen’s Compensation Act, 11 L.P. R.A. §§ 1-39, which provides benefits to seamen among other workers.

“The harbor areas and navigable streams and bodies of water and submerged lands underlying the same in and around the island of Puerto Rico and the adjacent islands and waters, owned by the United States on March 2, 1971, and not reserved by the United States for public purposes are placed under the control of the government of Puerto Rico .