267 Mass. 338 | Mass. | 1929
[…] The point here raised was not considered or decided in First National Bank v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation, 258 Mass. 253, and that decision may be laid to one side.
The pertinent statutes and their relevant words are these parts of sections of G. L. c. 65: § 1. “All property within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth . . . which shall pass by will ... to any person . . . shall be subject to a tax ...”;§ 6. “. . . executors . . . shall be liable for the taxes imposed by this chapter, with interest, until the same shall have been paid. ”; § 7. “Taxes imposed by this chapter upon property . . . passing by will . . . shall be payable ... by the executors ... at the expiration of one year from the date of the giving of bond ...”;§ 13. “.. . the tax imposed by this chapter shall be assessed upon the actual value of the property at the time of the death of the decedent . . . ”; § 25. “The value of the property upon which the
It is a familiar principle that tax laws are to be strictly construed. The right to tax must be plainly conferred by the statute. It is not to be implied. Doubts are resolved in favor of the taxpayer. Eaton, Crane & Pike Co. v.