267 Mass. 338 | Mass. | 1929
[…] 267 Mass. 338 | Mass. | 1929
This is a petition for instruction on the question whether an additional legacy tax was properly assessed. The petitioners’ testatrix died in December, 1920. The petitioners filed the usual papers to enable the commissioner to determine the amount of the legacy and succession tax.
The point here raised was not considered or decided in First National Bank v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation, 258 Mass. 253, and that decision may be laid to one side.
The pertinent statutes and their relevant words are these parts of sections of G. L. c. 65: § 1. “All property within the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth . . . which shall pass by will ... to any person . . . shall be subject to a tax ...”;§ 6. “. . . executors . . . shall be liable for the taxes imposed by this chapter, with interest, until the same shall have been paid. ”; § 7. “Taxes imposed by this chapter upon property . . . passing by will . . . shall be payable ... by the executors ... at the expiration of one year from the date of the giving of bond ...”;§ 13. “.. . the tax imposed by this chapter shall be assessed upon the actual