70 Ohio St. 3d 541 | Ohio | 1994
[…] The issue before us relates to eminent domain, not the regulation of subscriber rates or service. We will not decide the question of whether a municipality’s authority to grant local franchises conflicts with the statewide power of eminent domain conferred by R.C. Chapter 4931 until that issue is clearly presented.
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed, but for the reasons stated in this opinion.
Judgment affirmed.
. R.C. 4931.04 provides:
“A telegraph company may enter upon any land held by an individual or a corporation, whether such land was acquired by purchase, appropriation, or by virtue of any provision in its charter, for the purpose of making preliminary examinations and surveys, with a view to the location and construction of telegraph lines, and may appropriate so much of such land in accordance with sections 163.01 to 163.22, inclusive, of the Revised Code, as it deems necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telegraph poles, cables, conduits, piers, abutments, wires, and other necessary fixtures, stations, and the right of way in, through, over, across, and under such lands and adjacent lands, sufficient to enable it to construct and repair its lines.”
. Section 541(c), Title 47, U.S.Code provides:
“Any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service.”
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.