Cable v. Estate of Cable
[…] It is undisputed that the application to probate the will is concerned with and pertains only to the property in the hands of the contestant.

The single question to be resolved on this appeal is whether or not the court erred in granting the motion for summary judgment.

We reverse and remand.

Volume 17A, Probate Code, Sec. 88(b) (3), V.A.T.S., prescribes among other elements that to obtain probate of a will the applicant must also prove to the satisfaction of the court that such will was not revoked by the testator. Ashley v. Usher, 384 S.W.2d 696 (Tex.Sup., 1964).

Section 63 of the same text prescribes that no written will or part thereof “. . shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration in writing, executed with like formalities, or by the testator destroying or canceling the same, or causing it to be done in his presence.” (Emphasis ours.)