17 Conn. App. 344 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendants include (1) individual members of the Mansfield planning and zoning commission as of November, 1983, (2) the town of Mansfield and the planning and zoning commission, and (3) the town’s zoning enforcement officer and zoning agent.
See Pembauer v. Cincinnati, 475 U.S. 469, 106 S. Ct. 1292, 89 L. Ed. 2d 452 (1986); Sullivan v. Salem, 805 F.2d 81 (2d Cir. 1986).
General Statutes § 8-12 provides in pertinent part: “If any building or structure has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises. ...”
Other methods of enforcement include certificates of occupancy, building and zoning permits and performance bonds. T. Tondro, Connecticut Land Use Regulation (1979) p. 213.