Cabinet for Human Resources v. McKeehan
[…] The Whitley District Court so ordered on November 22, 1983.

However, the child remains in Whitley County because on November 23, 1983, the custodians of the child filed a petition for adoption. Because of this pending action, the Whitley Circuit Court has entered restraining orders and injunctions and otherwise hindered the delivery of the child to its natural father.

The circuit court lacks jurisdiction over this matter for many reasons. First of all, KRS 199.470(4) specifically provides: “No petition for adoption shall be filed unless prior to the filing of the petition the child sought to be adopted has been placed for adoption by a licensed child-placing institution or agency or by the Cabinet, or the child has been placed with written approval of the secretary; ...” (emphasis added). The child has never been placed with the custodial couple for adoption. Their misunderstanding, perhaps based upon representations of local agents of the petitioner, is unfortunate but does not change the simple fact that the child has never been placed for adoption.