C. W. Brown Coal Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] In our judgment, this is not an accurate statement of the law. We recognize that Section 301 (c) (1) of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §411(1), imposes liability upon an employer for “an injury to an employe, regardless of his previous physical condition, arising in the course of his *544employment and related thereto, and such disease or infection as naturally results from the injury or is aggravated, reactivated or accelerated by the injury. ...” (Emphasis added.) Section 413 of the Act, 77 P.S. §772, also provides, however, that “[a] referee . . . may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award . . . upon petition filed by either party . . . upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased. ...” (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the legislature intended to differentiate between injuries that “recur,” for which the first employer would be liable, and injuries that become “aggravated, reactivated or accelerated” because of subsequent employment, for which that later employer would be liable.