C.C., Plaintiff, Case No.: 2:23-cv-02056-GMN-BNW vs. ORDER REGARDING SECOND JAMAL F. RASHID, et al. , MOTIONS TO DISMISS Defendants.
[…] venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Second, 18 U.S.C. § 1595 sets forth the standard for civil liability under the TVPRA. That section currently provides:
An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, or attempts or conspires to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.
18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). Thus, § 1595 provides trafficking victims with a private right of action to pursue claims against perpetrators of trafficking as defined in § 1591(a) or those who knowingly financially benefit from trafficking (“beneficiary liability”). Doe v. Mindgeek , 558 F. Supp. 3d 828, 835 (C.D. Cal. 2021).
The Court previously found that Plaintiff plausibly alleges that she is a victim of sex trafficking under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) and has standing to sue under the TVPRA. (Order re First Mots. Dismiss 16:18–23). The TVPRA’s civil provision, § 1595, creates two routes to liability, one for “perpetrator[s]” as defined in the criminal provision and another for those who “knowingly benefit . . . from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 1595. But because the term “perpetrator” includes anyone who is criminally liable under either § 1591(a)(1) or § 1591(a)(2), there is effectively three routes to civil liability. First, perpetrator liability under § 1591(a)(1). Second, perpetrator liability under § 1591(a)(2).