C.C., Plaintiff, Case No.: 2:23-cv-02056-GMN-BNW vs. ORDER REGARDING SECOND JAMAL F. RASHID, et al. , MOTIONS TO DISMISS Defendants.
[…] Thus, the Court will analyze the merits of Plaintiff’s TVPRA claims against Wynn, Aria, Nevada Property 1, MGM Resorts, STK, The One Group, The One Group Hospitality, and MGM Grand.
3. TVPRA
The TVPRA imposes both criminal and civil penalties for sex trafficking.
Two provisions of the TVPRA are relevant to this case. First, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) provides for criminal penalties for sex trafficking:
(a) Whoever knowingly—
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, ... recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a
venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1), knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Second, 18 U.S.C. § 1595 sets forth the standard for civil liability under the TVPRA. That section currently provides:
An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, or attempts or conspires to benefit, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorney’s fees.
18 U.S.C. § 1595(a).