Case Information
[…] ( In re J.W. , at p. 355.)
Under the UCCJEA, a California court has jurisdiction to make an “initial child custody determination” if, among other bases, California is the child’s home state when the proceeding is commenced. [5] (§ 3421, subd. (a)(1)– (4).) The trial court here exercised initial jurisdiction on the basis that California was the child’s home state. (See C.T. v. K.W . (June 29, 2021, A158691) [nonpub. opn.].)
A California court’s proper initial child custody determination also triggers section 3422’s “continuing jurisdiction.” Under this provision, “[A] court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 3421 or 3423 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until either of the following occurs: [¶] (1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child *8 and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships. [¶] (2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.” (§ 3422, subd. (a)(1), (2).)
The question in this case — whether the trial court lost jurisdiction to make any orders as to custody or visitation when it made its section 3422(a)(2) determination, as C.T. contends — is a question of statutory interpretation.