Case Information
[…] In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period.” (§ 3402, subd. (g).)
[6] “In applying and construing this Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, consideration shall be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.” (§ 3461.)
[7] Section 3423, rather than section 3422, governs a state’s ability to modify another state’s custody determination. One requirement thereunder is that “[a] court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.” (§ 3423, subd. (b).) Because section 3423, subdivision (b) uses language similar to section 3422(a)(2), In re Marriage of Nurie is relevant here.