C. Paliotta G. Con. v. Wcab (Tribuzio)
[…] Thus the Board is acting within its statutory authority in modifying a referee's decision regarding termination or suspension of benefits.

Having concluded that the Board has authority to modify a referee's conclusions of law, we must now determine whether the Board properly held that, based on the factual determinations of the referee, Claimant's benefits should be suspended rather than terminated.

The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act does not specifically define the alternative criteria necessary to establish grounds for termination vis-a-vis suspension of benefits. However, Section 413 of the Act, as amended, 77 P.S. §772 states:

A referee designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department, upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, *150 recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed.. . . (Emphasis added.)