| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | Apr 27, 1998
[…] This court has had the opportunity to assess the demeanor and credibility of the witnesses, and due deference should be given to its factual findings. (See, Matter of Alice A. v Joshua B., 232 AD2d 777.) This court finds respondent’s testimony to be credible, and petitioner’s testimony to be incredible.

Applicable Law

There is no common-law right for a grandparent to have visitation with her grandchild. The statutory authority for such a right is set forth in Family Court Act § 651 (b) and in Domestic Relations Law §§ 72 and 240 (1). Family Court Act § 651 (b) provides that: “When initiated in the family court, the family court has jurisdiction to determine, in accordance with subdivision one of section two hundred forty of the domestic relations law and with the same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers, habeas corpus proceedings and proceedings brought by petition and order to show cause, for the determination of the custody or visitation *651of minors, including applications by a grandparent or grandparents for visitation rights pursuant to section seventy-two or two hundred forty of the domestic relations law.” Domestic Relations Law § 72 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]here either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of