| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | Apr 27, 1998
[…] Domestic Relations Law § 72 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]here either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent or the grandparents of such child * * * may apply to the family court pursuant to subdivision (b) of section six hundred fifty-one of the family court act; and on the return thereof, the court, by order * * * may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child.”

As set forth in the seminal case of Matter of Emanuel S. v Joseph E. (78 NY2d 178), the court must apply a two-pronged test in determining an application made pursuant to Family Court Act § 651 (b) and Domestic Relations Law §§ 72 and 240 (1).