177 Conn. 484 | Conn. | 1979
[…] It is the established policy of the courts to regard arbitration awards with liberality, and every reasonable presumption and intendment in favor of the award and of the arbitrators’ acts and proceedings will be made. Hence, the burden rests on the party attacking the award to produce evidence sufficient to invalidate or avoid the award. Gary Excavating Co. v. North Haven, 160 Conn. 411, 413, 279 A.2d 543 (1971); Von Langendorff v. Riordan, 147 Conn. 524, 527, 163 A.2d 100 (1960).

Section 52-416 provides in pertinent part as follows: "If the time within which an award is rendered has not been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the . . . arbitrators . . . shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the . . . arbitrators . . . for the receipt of such material.” (Emphasis added.)

Since the agreement of the parties did not specify the time within which the arbitrators’ award was to be rendered, the time prescribed by the statute governs.