Bywaters v. Bywaters
[…] That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

§ 5532 Absence or Concealment
(a) General Rule. If ... after a cause of action accrues against a person, he departs from this Commonwealth, and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or more ... the time of his absence ... is not a part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced.

Defendant, however, points to the next provision of the same statutory section, § 5532(b), which provides as follows:

(b) Exception. Subsection (a) does not apply in any of the following cases:
(3) While jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained without personal delivery of process to him within this Commonwealth.

Because plaintiff could have obtained valid service by certified mail on the defendant under the statutory scheme created by the Pennsylvania Long-Arm Statute,3 he contends that the case at bar presents a situation where jurisdiction over the defendant could have been “obtained without personal delivery of process within this Commonwealth,” and that the § 5532(b) exception to the tolling rule therefore applies.