Bystrom v. Florida Rock Industries, Inc.
[…] Thus, it would be unreasonable to require Florida Rock, or any other similarly situated property owner, to wait a four month period for the property appraiser’s certification. Application of the relevant statutes as interpreted by Bystrom would result in a denial of due process to the property owner. Due process requires a timely certification. See Miller v. Nolte, 453 So.2d 397 (Fla.1984) (persons have a right to due process when the protection and enforcement of their private rights are at issue).

We note that section 193.122 states that “upon satisfying himself that all property is properly taxed, the property appraiser *37shall certify the tax rolls.” (Emphasis added.) Florida caselaw indicates that the use of the word “shall,” as used in statutes, is ordinarily intended to be mandatory rather than directory. Holloway v. State, 342 So.2d 966 (Fla.1977); White v.