Byron Montz, Inc. v. Conco Construction, Inc.
[…] R.S. 9:4922(L).

Finally, we find unpersuasive Montz’s argument that affirming the trial court’s decision granting IMS summary judgment would render La. R.S. 9:4822(K) and (L) meaningless. Before the Legislature enacted La.R.S. 9:4822(K) and (L), a subcontractor who timely filed a statement of claim against the owner was not allowed to collect attorney’s fees. Attorney’s fees have never been | ^included as one of the enumerated amounts secured by the claims and privileges as defined by La. R.S. 9:4803(A). Rather, La. R.S. 9:4803(A) provides that the claims granted by R.S. La.R.S. 9:4802 secure payment of “[t]he principal amounts of the obligations described in ... R.S. 9:4802(A), interest due thereon, and fees paid for filing the statement required by R.S. 9:4822.” La. R.S. 9:4803(A)(1). As IMS points out, a subcontractor who invokes the provisions of La. R.S. 9:4822(K) and (L), and timely preserves its claim under La.