Byron Montz, Inc. v. Conco Construction, Inc.
[…] If a notice of contract is properly and timely filed in the manner provided by R.S. 9:4811, the persons to whom a claim or privilege is granted by R.S. 9:4802 shall within thirty days after the filing of a notice of termination of the work:
(1) File a statement of their claims or privilege.
(2) Deliver to the owner a copy of the statement of claim or privilege. If the address of the owner is not given in the notice of contract, the claimant is not required to deliver a copy of his statement to the owner.

|7The validity of the claim and privilege granted a subcontractor by La. R.S. 9:4802 is limited by La. R.S. 9:4823(A), which provides that “a claim against the owner and the privilege securing it granted by R.S. 9:4802, or a claim against the contractor granted by R.S. 9:4802 is extinguished if: (1) The claimant or holder of the privilege does not preserve it as required by R.S. 9:4822.” La. R.S. 9:4822 for two separate delay periods. Depending on whether the notice of contract between the owner and the general contractor was properly and timely filed, an unpaid subcontractor has thirty days under La. R.S. 9:4822(A),4 or sixty days under La.