Byrne v. Schneider
[…] This appeal followed.

Appellants’ first claim, basically, is that the trial court erred in failing to apply any statutory presumption in this case. We agree that a presumption should have been applied in this case, however, the presumption that should have been applied does not favor appellant.

RSMo § 475.050 (1989) states in relevant part:

475.050. Who may be appointed guardian or conservator of disabled or incapacitated persons
1. Before appointing any other person ... as guardian of an incapacitated person ... the court shall consider the suitability of appointing any of the following persons who appear to be willing to serve;
(1) If the incapacitated or disabled person is, at the time of the hearing, able to make and communicate a reasonable choice, any eligible person ... nominated by him;
(2) Any eligible person ... nominated in a durable power of attorney executed by the incapacitated or disabled person, or in an instrument in writing signed by the incapacitated or disabled person and by two witnesses who signed at his request, before the inception of his incapacity or disability, at a time within five years before the hearing when he was able to make and communicate a reasonable choice;
(3) The spouse, parents, adult children, adult brothers and sisters and other close adult relatives of the incapacitated or disabled person and any eligible person ... nominated in a duly probated will of such a spouse or relative executed within five years before the hearing.
2. Except for good cause shown, the court shall make its appointment in accordance with the incapacitated or disabled person’s most recent valid nomination of a person qualified to serve as guardian of the person or conservator of the estate. In the event there is not brought to the attention of the court any such valid nomination executed within five years before the hearing, then the court shall give consideration to the most recent valid nomination brought to its attention, but the court shall not be required to follow such