Byrne v. Schneider
[…] The person the ward requests, or whom it could be inferred she would request, should, consequently, be given preference. In the Matter of Crist, 732 S.W.2d 587, 590 (Mo.App., E.D.1987).

The appellant contends that the nomination made in the ward’s durable power of attorney should be given no weight, and that the power of attorney is void because it is not acknowledged as required by RSMo § 486.575 (1986) and RSMo § 442.360 (1986). We disagree.

RSMo § 442.360 (1986) provides that powers of attorney must be acknowledged, “as other instruments in writing conveying or affecting real estate are required to be acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded.” RSMo § 486.575 (1986) provides that durable powers of attorney must be recorded and that no power of attorney “shall be accepted for recording unless acknowledged before an officer authorized to administer oaths in the same manner as provided for deeds by the applicable statutes of this state.”