99 F. Supp. 635 | D. Neb. | 1951
[…] conformed to the requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938. At all times, the defendants, MetcalfeHamilton-Kansas City Bridge Construction Companies acted in good faith, adhered to and conformed with such directives and that any violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as alleged in the instant suit, was a result solely of good faith, conformance with, and reliance upon valid orders of the War Department as promulgated by said Office of the Northwest Engineer-. These facts, stipulated by the parties, establish for defendants a complete defense to this action under Section 9 of the Portal to Portal Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 258, which provides: “In any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947 based on any act or omission prior to May 14, 1947, no employer shall be subject to any -liability or punishment for or on account o-f the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the WalshHealey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act, if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, -ruling, approval, or interpretation, of any agency of the United States, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of any such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. * * * ”
The constitutionality of this section is settled. Rogers Cartage Co. v. Reynolds, 6 Cir., 1948, 166 F.2d 317, 3 A.L.R.2d 1090; Darr v.