Byrne v. Hoag
[…] The fact that plaintiff treated the whole amount of the note as being due did not make it so, as against the terms of the note set out in and made a part of the pleading, nor could the issues be thereby confined to the mere question whether the note was then due or not."

The omission to provide in the judgment for a subsequent sale of any portion of the mortgaged premises, in the case of default in the payment of the note or interest thereon *287 as it matured, is supplied by section 728 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides that in such case "as often as more becomes due for principal or interest, the court may on motion order more to be sold." This was the course pursued by the plaintiff herein.