469 F.2d 1222 | 9th Cir. | 1972
[…] “Notions of what constitutes equal treatment for purposes of the Equal Protection Clause do change.” (Harper v. Virginia Board of Elections (1966) 383 U.S. 663, 669, 86 S.Ct. 1079, 1083, 16 L.Ed.2d 169.) In the wake of the many decisions dismantling restrictions on voting rights, we cannot say that this challenge to Washington laws is now unsubstantial.
The order denying the application to convene a three-judge court is vacated and the cause is remanded to the district court for further proceedings consistent with the views herein expressed.
. Article VI, § 3, states :
“Who Disqualified. All idiots, insane persons, and persons convicted of infamous crime unless restored to their civil rights are excluded from the elective franchise.”
. The Revised Code of Washington § 29.01.080 states:
“ ‘Infamous crime.’ An ‘infamous crime’ is a crime punishable by death or imprisonment in the state penitentiary.”
. 28 U.S.C. § 2281 provides: