Byrd v. State
[…] The record reveals that the court reporter took all proceedings in the trial up to the time that counsel began the closing argument at which time the reporter left the court room and was not recalled to begin reporting the case again until the defendant’s attorney requested that he be recalled in order that he might record an objection to a statement made by the prosecutor during his closing argument.

The defendants, for authority, cite 20 O.S.1971, § 106.4 which states in part:

“(a) The court reporter shall make a full reporting by means of stenographic hand, steno-mask or machine notes, or a combination thereof, of all proceedings, including the statements of counsel and the court and the evidence, in trials and other judicial proceedings to which he is assigned by the appointing judge unless *1366excused by the judge who is trying the case with the consent of the parties to the action. ... A refusal of the court to permit or to require any statement to be taken down by the court reporter or transcribed after being taken down, upon the same being shown by affidavit or other direct and competent evidence, to the Supreme Court, or other appellate court shall constitute a denial of due process of law.”

In the case of Higgins v. State, Okl.Cr., 506 P.2d 575 (1973), this Court had an occasion to rule on an identical proposition. In Higgins, supra, this Court at page 578 of the official opinion stated: