Byrd v. Israel
[…] The information, before amendment, failed to include one employee arguably more important than the other. Nevertheless, a particular store named in the information was robbed, and Byrd received notice adequate to defend himself against the charge for which he was convicted.

II

Byrd contends, as he did unsuccessfully in the Wisconsin courts, that he was denied his constitutional rights to due process and to be informed of the charges against him when Judge Landry permitted the state to amend the information after trial pursuant to Wis.Stats. § 971.29 to conform to the proof. That section provides that

“At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint; indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial.”

The purpose of an information, as previously stated, is to inform the accused of the particular acts he is alleged to have committed. The information must enable the defendant to understand the offense charged so that he can prepare a defense. State v.