Byram v. United States
[…] The Internal Revenue Service disallowed the deductions, the district court upheld its action, and Byram cross-appealed.

I.

Profits derived from the sale of “capital assets,” known as “capital gains,” are entitled to favorable tax treatment under the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”). See 26 U.S.C. §§ 1201,1202. The term “capital asset” is defined in relevant part as “property held by the taxpayer,” not including property held “primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of [the taxpayer’s] trade or business.” Id., § 1221. The district court found that By-ram “was not engaged in the real estate business” during the relevant years and that each of the seven properties in issue was held “for investment purposes and not primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of [Byram’s] trade or business.” Accordingly, the district court held that By-ram was entitled to treat the profits from his 1973 sales as capital gains and ordered an appropriate refund.