Bynum v. Kautzky
[…] In urging that this court order his release from the custody of the Department, the appellant argues that both his good time and his earned time credits have “vested” and may not be withdrawn so as to allow his reincarceration for a parole violation. His argument that his good time has vested is based on section 17-22.5-301, 8A C.R.S. (1986), which in relevant part states:

Good time. (1) Each person sentenced for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1979, but before July 1, 1981, whose conduct indicates that he has substantially observed all of the rules and regulations of the institution or facility in which he has been confined and has faithfully performed the duties assigned to him shall be entitled to a good time deduction of fifteen days a month from his sentence. The good time authorized by this section shall vest quarterly and may not be withdrawn once it has vested. No more *737than forty-five days of good time may be withheld by the department in any three-month period of sentence.
(2) Each person sentenced for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1981, but before July 1, 1985, shall be subject to all the provisions of this part 3; except that the good time authorized by this section shall vest semiannually and no more than ninety days of good time may be withheld by the department in any six-month period of sentence.

(Emphasis added.)

Second, he argues that section 17-22.5-302(3), 8A C.R.S. (1986), “vests” his earned time. That section states, in relevant part: