641 P.2d 577 | Or. | 1982
[…] The tax court found that the evidence did not support the addition of the assessment for tenant improvements sought by plaintiff. We agree with that finding.
The decision of the Oregon Tax Court is affirmed.
The capitalization approach resulted in a total valuation of $15,709,940. The parties have stipulated that $2,356,150 of that amount is attributable to the land. The dispute in this case is solely over the assessed improvement value of $13,353,790.
ORS 308.210:
“(1) The assessor shall proceed each year to assess the value of all taxable property within the county, except property that by law is to be otherwise assessed....”
ORS 308.215:
“The assessor shall prepare the assessment roll in the following form:
“(1) Real property shall be listed in sequence by account number or by code area and account numbers.