641 P.2d 577 | Or. | 1982
[…] We agree with that finding.
The decision of the Oregon Tax Court is affirmed.
The capitalization approach resulted in a total valuation of $15,709,940. The parties have stipulated that $2,356,150 of that amount is attributable to the land. The dispute in this case is solely over the assessed improvement value of $13,353,790.
ORS 308.210:
“(1) The assessor shall proceed each year to assess the value of all taxable property within the county, except property that by law is to be otherwise assessed....”
ORS 308.215:
“The assessor shall prepare the assessment roll in the following form:
“(1) Real property shall be listed in sequence by account number or by code area and account numbers. For each parcel of real property, the assessor shall set down in the assessment roll according to the best information he can obtain:
* * * *
“(f) The assessed value of all buildings, structures and improvements thereon.”
The parties stipulated that the single issue in this proceeding is whether it is proper to add $1,119,036 for certain tenants’ improvements.