108 S.E.2d 29 | N.C. | 1959
[…] Thereafter, there were born to the intestate's father and his father's second wife four children, the plaintiff's, the eldest of whom was born in December, 1919. The opinion of Barnhill, J. (later C. J.), concludes: "It follows that the feme defendants, the nearest blood kin of Clarence Odell Severt, living at the time he died, acquired title by inheritance at his death. Plaintiffs cannot take as his heirs. They were not `in life' at the time of the death of the remainderman and were not born within ten lunar months thereafter. G.S. § 1654, rule 7." It seems clear that the Act of 1823, now G.S. § 29-1, Rule 7, was enacted primarily, if not solely, to apply to a factual situation such as that presented in this case.
G.S. § 41-5 provides: "An infant unborn, but in esse, shall be deemed a person capable of taking by deed or other writing any estate whatever in the same manner as if he were born."
G.S. § 41-5 was considered in Mackie v. Mackie, 230 N.C. 152, 52 S.E.2d 352, 353, in relation to these facts: By deed dated July 16, 1894, John Mackie, Sr., conveyed certain land to his son, John Mackie, Jr., "for life and then to his children and their heirs and assigns."