Buxton v. State
[…] John B. Holmes, Jr., Dist. Atty. and George McCall Secrest and Paul Newis, Asst. Dist. Attys., Houston, Robert Huttash, State's Atty., and Alfred Walker, Asst. State's Atty., Austin, for the State.

Before the court en banc.

OPINION

CLINTON, Judge.

Indicted for the offense of aggravated promotion of prostitution,[1] appellant was *446 found guilty of promotion of prostitution[2] by a jury which assessed the maximum punishment allowed for a Class A misdemeanor.

Challenging his conviction, appellant presents two grounds of error which implicate the validity of V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 43.06(d): "A conviction under this subchapter [A. Prostitution] may be had upon the uncorroborated testimony of a party to the offense." Thus, a recitation of pertinent facts of the matter is not required. Suffice to say that the evidence adduced by the State consisted of testimony from three professed prostitutes that they gave proceeds of their sexual engagements to appellant, and introduction of a photograph of appellant.