Buxton v. State
[…] The indictment was drawn from the statute, but the scrivener inserted "rents" between "owns" and "invests in." (All emphasis is supplied throughout by the writer of this opinion unless otherwise indicated.) Though we have not found any approved source of such an allegation, it is of no moment since in its charge to the jury the trial court defined this feature of the offense as "knowingly controls, supervises or manages a prostitution enterprise."

[2] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 43.03(a) provides that a person commits an offense if, "acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally rendered prostitution services," he (1) knowingly receives money or other property pursuant to an agreement to participate in proceeds of prostitution or (2) solicites another to engage in sexual conduct with another for compensation.