Butts v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Section 17 does not define the words “original applicant, appellant, or petitioner” and no case has been brought to our attention construing those words. Recognizing the general rule that statutes relating to the same subject matter should be read together to create “an harmonious whole consistent with the legislative purpose,” Registrar of Motor Vehicles v. Board of Appeal on Motor Vehicle Liab. Policies & Bonds, 382 Mass. 580, 585 (1981), we can determine what the Legislature meant by these terms by reference to G. L. c. 40A, § 14, inserted by St. 1975, c. 808, § 3. Section 14 provides in relevant part that: “A board of appeals shall have the following powers: (1) To hear and decide appeals in accordance with section eight[;] (2) To hear and decide applications for special permits upon which the board is empowered to act under [an] ordinance or by-laws [;] (3) To hear and decide petitions for variances as set forth in section ten[;] (4) To hear and decide appeals from decisions of a zoning administrator, if any, in accordance with section thirteen and this section” (emphasis supplied). The provisions of § 14, indicate that the language in § 17, referring to the “original applicant, appellant, or petitioner” was meant to focus on a party’s status at the proceedings before the board of appeals.