960 S.W.2d 91 | Tex. App. | 1998
[…] Accordingly, Cantu had to bring his application for writ of injunction in the 138th District Court because that court had rendered the judgment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.023(b) (Vernon 1997); McVeigh, 849 S.W.2d at 914. No other court had jurisdiction over that issue. Nothing in the record shows that the judgment is void. Thus, we hold that the 93rd District Court did not have jurisdiction to enter the temporary injunction order. We sustain point one.

By point nine, appellants assert that upon dissolution of the injunction, they are entitled to damages, pursuant to Section 65.031 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code, equal to ten percent of the bond released. Section 65.031 provides:

If on final hearing a court dissolves in whole or in part an injunction enjoining the collection of money and the injunction was obtained only for delay, the court may assess damages in an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount released by dissolution of the injunction, exclusive of costs.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 65.031 (Vernon 1997).

The assessment of damages under § 65.031 is discretionary with the court.