475 S.E.2d 758 | S.C. | 1996
[…] See Lewis v. Gaddy, 254 S.C. 66, 70, 173 S.E.2d 376, 378 (1970) ("[R]epeal by implication is not favored, and a law should not be construed as impliedly repealing a prior law unless no other reasonable construction can be applied.").
Statutes dealing with same subject matter must be reconciled, if possible, so as to render both operative. Greene v. South Carolina Election Comm'n, 314 S.C. 449, 445 S.E.2d 451, cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 115 S.Ct. 580,130 L.Ed.2d 495 (1994). Here, it is possible to reconcile sections 38-77-160 and 38-77-350 so as to render both operative. Section 38-77-160 states that UIM coverage must be offered "up to the limits of the insured liability coverage." Section 38-77-350(A)(2) sets forth among the minimum requirements of an optional coverage form, "a list of available limits and the range of premiums for the limits." This latter provision may be read so as to include UIM coverage "up to the limits" of the coverage.