Butler v. State
[…] However, a defendant cannot agree to an illegal sentence. See Sohl v. State, 710 So. 2d 676 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998)(defendant cannot agree to an illegal sentence).

The remaining question, therefore, is whether the trial court was authorized to exceed the statutory maximum and impose the lowest guidelines sentence for offenses in question. The plea colloquy includes a statement that the offenses in question occurred on October 17, 1998. Effective October 1, 1998, the Legislature *927 passed the Criminal Punishment Code, section 921.002. Section 921.002(1)(g) states that "[t]he trial court judge may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense, including an offense that is before the court due to a violation of probation or community control." That provision does not authorize the court to impose a sentence in excess of the statutory maximum.

Despite that provision in the Criminal Punishment Code, in Maddox v.