452 S.E.2d 768 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] Butler candidly acknowledges that she signed each and every one of the consent forms, those which correctly described the procedure as well as those which incorrectly or incompletely described the procedure, without reading even one. She also acknowl
Case No. A94A1245
3. In the cross-appeal, South Fulton asserts the trial court erred in finding that genuine issues of material fact remain regarding the proximate cause of Butler’s injuries because Butler admitted she did not read the consent form for the procedure.
At the outset, we agree with the trial court that OCGA § 31-9-6.1 does not apply under the undisputed facts in this case. That section applies only when a patient (a) undergoes “any surgical procedure under general anesthesia, spinal anesthesia, or major regional anesthesia,” or (b) undergoes “an amniocentesis diagnostic procedure or a diagnostic procedure which involves the intravenous or intraductal injection of contrast material.”