Butler v. Rolling Hill Hospital
[…] This issue has been waived and we will not address it because no notice of the challenge to the constitutionality of Act 1988-47 has been given to the Attorney General in violation of Pa.R.A.P. 521.[2]Bialczak v. Moniak, 373 Pa.Super. 251, 540 A.2d 962 (1988); Smith v. Smith, 365 Pa.Super. 195, 529 A.2d 466 (1987); Faust v. Messinger, 345 Pa.Super. 155, 497 A.2d 1351 (1985), appeal dismissed, 514 Pa. 286, 523 A.2d 741. See also Matter of Adoption of Christopher P., 480 Pa. 79, 389 A.2d 94 (1978).

*334 Having concluded that the legislature clearly and unmistakably intended for § 8305 to be applied retroactively, we now must examine its applicability to the present case.[3] Section 8305 provides:

(a) Wrongful birth. — There shall be no cause of action or award of damages on behalf of any person based on a claim that, but for an act or omission of the defendant, a person once conceived would not or should not have been born. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit any cause of action or award of damages for the wrongful death of a woman, or on account of physical injury suffered by a woman or a child, as a result of an attempted abortion. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to provide a defense against any proceeding charging a health care practitioner with intentional misrepresentation under the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L. 1109. No. 261), known as the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act, the act of December 20, 1985 (P.L. 457, No. 112), known as the Medical Practice Act of 1985, or any other act regulating the professional practices of health care practitioners.
(b) Wrongful life. — There shall be no cause of action on behalf of any person based on a claim of that person, that, but for an act or omission of the defendant, the person would not have been conceived or, once conceived, would or should have been aborted.
(c) Conception. — A person shall be deemed to be conceived at the moment of fertilization.

(Footnotes omitted.)

In the present case, appellant is seeking damages from Dr. Limberakis on the theory that but for Dr. Limberakis' failure to timely order a pregnancy test and diagnose appellant as being pregnant, appellant would have been able to legally abort the child and would have been able to avoid bearing an unplanned child. Section 8305 expressly provides *335 that there is no cause of action "based on a claim that, but for an act . . . of the defendant, a person once conceived would not or should not have been born . . . [or] aborted." We conclude that § 8305 bars appellant's cause of action against Dr. Limberakis, and affirm the summary judgment.

SUMMARY JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] Appellant also filed a malpractice action against Dr. Niki Cole who performed the tubal ligation.